Magnesium hydroxide is an inorganic compound with the chemical formula Mg(OH)2. It is a white powder that is hygroscopic and oil absorbent. In cosmetics, magnesium hydroxide is mainly used in the following aspects:
Skin feel improvement: Magnesium hydroxide has good lubricity and smoothness, which can improve the feel of cosmetics. Adding magnesium hydroxide to liquid foundation, powder, blush and other products can make the makeup surface thinner, more delicate and more compliant.
Oil absorption and oil control: Magnesium hydroxide is oil-absorbent and can absorb oil from the skin surface, making makeup last longer. Adding magnesium hydroxide to loose powder, oil control cream, sunscreen and other products can help control skin oil secretion and prevent makeup loss.
Anti-inflammatory and anti-itching: Magnesium hydroxide has anti-inflammatory and anti-itching properties, which can relieve skin inflammation and itching. Adding magnesium hydroxide to toners, facial masks, body lotions and other products can help repair damaged skin and soothe sensitive skin.
Other functions: Magnesium hydroxide also has certain functions such as sun protection, antisepsis, and antioxidant. Adding magnesium hydroxide to cosmetics can provide multiple protections for the skin.
Overall, magnesium hydroxide is a safe and effective cosmetic raw material with broad application prospects.